Action Radiotherapy 
Privacy Notice

Summary

At Action Radiotherapy, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Notice.

 

Any questions regarding this Privacy Notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to dataprotection@actionradiotherapy.org or by writing to the registered address - Action Radiotherapy, 4 Abbotsbury House, London W14 8EN.

 

Who are we?

We’re Action Radiotherapy, the UK’s only charity dedicated to improving radiotherapy treatment. We aim to support radiotherapy research and development and support radiotherapy professionals by providing online tools to enhance collaboration.

 

Action Radiotherapy is a registered charity (no. 1135902).

 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, if you for one of our newsletters or forums. When this happens, you become a Data Subject.

 

ICO registration number

ZA400702

 

Recipients of Data

The personal data collected is processed by The Charity and those that who are working directly on its behalf. The personal data collected will not be passed on to any third parties, other than those listed below.

 

Right to be Informed

The Charity acknowledges that all Data Subjects have the right to be informed regarding the collection and processing of the personal data held about them.

If a Data Subject wishes to make a request regarding Access, Rectification, Erasure, Restriction, Portability, Objection or Automated Decision Making, a request can be made in writing to dataprotection@actionradiotherapy.org. More information on the Right to be Informed can be found here;

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-be-informed/

 

Data Subject and Definitions

Term

Definition

The Charity

Action Radiotherapy

 

Daily News Subscribers

A user who has subscribed to a daily email of Radiotherapy News via the Action Radiotherapy website.

Technical Radiotherapy Forum Users

A user who has subscribed to an online forum via the Action Radiotherapy website. Users receive email updates when they comment or register an interest on specific topics.

All Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) Subscribers

A user who has subscribed to receive email updates on the APPG RT (Radiotherapy) activities.

Website Registered Users

A user who has registered for access to add comments on certain website pages.

Donors

 

Individuals who make financial donations to Action Radiotherapy via Just Giving.

Corporate Donors/Sponsors

 

Contacts from businesses who may make or have made financial donations or sponsorship to Action Radiotherapy.

Friends

Individuals who have volunteered to publicly support The Charity.

Patient Advocacy Group Members

Individuals who have volunteers to share their experiences of Radiotherapy to affect change

 

Transfer of Data

Some Charity Personal data is transferred outside of the EU – where it is held in third party applications. Our website was built using Wix. Some of our email subscriptions utilise MailChimp. Donations are collected via Just Giving.

  • Daily News Subscribers                                                   MailChimp

  • APPG Subscribers                                                            MailChimp

  • Technical Radiotherapy Forum Users                              Wix

  • Website Users                                                                   Wix

  • Donations                                                                          Just Giving

  • Patient Advocacy Group Members                                   MailChimp

  • Parliamentary Petitions                                                     petition.parliament.uk 

 

Links to the privacy notices for Wix, MailChimp and Just Giving are listed below. If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

 

https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.  

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

https://www.justgiving.com/info/privacy-policy-versions/privacy-policy-v21 

https://petition.parliament.uk/privacy

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf.

Our third-party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations may collect your data for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Action Radiotherapy Network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

 

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, the Action Radiotherapy website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This Privacy Notice applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the Privacy Notice of that third-party site.

 

18 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 18 or under. If you are aged 18 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

What type of information is collected from you and how is it used?

The personal information we collect depends on what purpose it is collected for. Specifics are listed below:

Daily News Subscribers

Lawful basis for processing

The lawful basis under which this data is held is by Consent.

 

What data is held and why?

Personal data about the Daily News Subscribers is collected only for the purpose of sending an email of news content regarding Radiotherapy. This includes name, email address and address. The data is used only to send emails with the Daily News. Data is obtained on a sign-up page accessed via the Action Radiotherapy website.

 

Data Retention and Processing

The data regarding the Daily News Subscribers is held only for the purposes of sending the Daily News email. Users can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the relevant link on the emails received. Contact details will be removed by request in writing to info@actionradiotherapy.org.

Technical Radiotherapy Forum Users

Lawful basis for processing

The lawful basis under which this data is held is by Consent.

 

What data is held and why?

Personal data about the Technical Radiotherapy Forum Users is collected only for the purpose of sending email updates on a forum topic that the user has registered an interest in. This includes name and work email address. This data is used only to send the email updates. Data is obtained on a sign-up page accessed via the Action Radiotherapy website.

 

Data Retention and Processing

Contact details for the Technical Radiotherapy Forum Users is held only for the purposes of sending email updates regarding the forum. Users can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the relevant link on the emails received. Contact details will be removed by request in writing to dataprotection@actionradiotherapy.org.

APPG Subscribers

Lawful basis for processing

The lawful basis under which this data is held is by Consent.

 

What data is held and why?

Personal data about the APPG Subscriber is collected for the purpose of sending email updates regarding the APPG activities. This includes name, email address and constituency (where relevant). This data is held only to send email updates. Data is obtained on a sign-up page accessed via the Action Radiotherapy website.

 

Data Retention and Processing

Contact details for the APPG Subscribers is held only for the purposes of sending the email updates. Users can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the relevant link on the emails received. Contact details will be removed by request in writing to dataprotection@actionradiotherapy.org.

Website Registered Users

Lawful basis for processing

The lawful basis under which this data is held is by Consent.

 

What data is held and why?

Personal data about the Website Registered Users is collected to enable them to comment on certain Action Radiotherapy Website Pages such as the Blog, News or APPG pages. This includes name and email address. This data is used only to register the Website Registered Users. This data is obtained via a sign-up page on the Action Radiotherapy website.

 

Data Retention and Processing

Contact details for the Website Registered Users is held only for the purposes of allowing them to comment on website pages. Contact details will be removed by request in writing to dataprotection@actionradiotherapy.org.

Patient Advocacy Group Members

Lawful basis for processing

The lawful basis under which this data is held is by Consent.

 

What data is held and why?

Personal data about the Patient Advocacy Group Members is collected for the purpose of sending email updates regarding their membership to the group. This includes name, email address and their reasons for joining the group (where relevant). This data is held only to send email updates. Data is obtained on a sign-up page accessed via the Action Radiotherapy website.

 

Data Retention and Processing

Contact details for the Patient Advocacy Group Members is held only for the purposes of sending the email updates. Users can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the relevant link on the emails received. Contact details will be removed by request in writing to dataprotection@actionradiotherapy.org.

Just Giving Donors

When making a donation via the link on the Action Radiotherapy website, your donation is processed by a third-party payment processor, Just Giving, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. Please see the ‘Transfer of Data’ section for details of their privacy notice. It is possible to make donations completely anonymously or to give more details, such as name, address, email address.

 

When you make a donation, consent is requested for The Charity to contact you regarding future events, campaigns and appeals. The Charity may use consented data to contact people who have previously donated but this is not a routine course of fundraising for Action Radiotherapy. Donors who wish to have their details removed should contact dataprotection@actionradiotherapy.org

 

Corporate Donations/Sponsorship

Lawful basis for processing

The lawful basis under which this data is held is by Legitimate Interest.

 

What data is held and why?

The Charity works with a number of businesses with links to radiotherapy for sponsorship and corporate donations. Contacts are obtained from meetings, conferences and the public domain. These include names, organisation name, email addresses and telephone numbers. Contact details are kept on the Action Radiotherapy SharePoint site for use only by Employees for fundraising and sponsorship purposes.

 

Data Retention and Processing

Contact details for the Corporate Donors and Sponsors will be kept for as long as there is an active relationship between them after which they will be deleted. Contact details will be removed by request in writing to dataprotection@actionradiotherapy.org.

 

 

Friends

Lawful basis for processing

The lawful basis under which this data is held is by Legitimate Interest.

 

What data is held and why?

The Friends of The Charity are people who have volunteered to publicly support the charity. Members of Charity Board approach individuals for their agreed involvement. Their biographies are displayed on the website and they may be called upon from time to time to give a statement or attend an event to publicise The Charity’s work. The personal details held include may name, email address, telephone number and biographical information.

 

Data Retention and Processing

The contact details are held on the Action Radiotherapy SharePoint site and only accessed by Employees. Friends contact details will be kept for as long as there is an active relationship between them after which they will be deleted. Friends who wish to have their details removed should contact dataprotection@actionradiotherapy.org.

 

 

Complaints

All data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority at any time.

 

Review of this Privacy Notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last updated in June 2018.

aCTION rADIOTHERAPY

0203 051 5671

info@actionradiotherapy.org

4 Abbotsbury House
139 Abbotsbury Road
London
W14 8EN

©2019 by Action Radiotherapy. Registered as a charity in England and Wales. Charity number 1135902. Privacy Notice